Game Summaries & Headlines.
Boys JV Wrestling Friar Bash 2018
5.0 years ago @ 10:35AM
- Game Date
- Dec 27, 2018
- Score
- : 0
OPEN: 0
120 JV: Logan Eye (St Anthonys) - 5th
Champ. Round 1 - Joe gervasio (Walt Whitman HS) over Logan Eye (St Anthonys) (Dec 5-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Logan Eye (St Anthonys) received a bye
Cons. Round 2 - Logan Eye (St Anthonys) over Terance Driscoll (Fordham Preparatory School) (Fall 3:29)
Cons. Round 3 - Logan Eye (St Anthonys) over Anthony Gentile (St Anthonys) (Dec 2-0)
Cons. Semis - Nate McNamara (South Windsor) over Logan Eye (St Anthonys) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match - Logan Eye (St Anthonys) over Enoc Alfaro Rivas (Walt Whitman HS) (Dec 10-7)
120 JV: Anthony Gentile (St Anthonys) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Anthony Gentile (St Anthonys) received a bye
Quarterfinals - Joseph Kennedy (Walt Whitman HS) over Anthony Gentile (St Anthonys) (Fall 4:49)
Cons. Round 2 - Anthony Gentile (St Anthonys) over Spencer Carlson (Ridgdefeild) (Fall 1:59)
Cons. Round 3 - Logan Eye (St Anthonys) over Anthony Gentile (St Anthonys) (Dec 2-0)
120 JV: Roman Manetta (St Anthonys) - DNP
Champ. Round 1 - Nate McNamara (South Windsor) over Roman Manetta (St Anthonys) (Fall 3:18)
Cons. Round 1 - Spencer Carlson (Ridgdefeild) over Roman Manetta (St Anthonys) (Fall 3:21)
126 JV: James McKinley (St Anthonys) - 3rd
Quarterfinals - James McKinley (St Anthonys) over Juan Mata Mata Flores (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 3:29)
Semifinals - Angel Catalan (Walt Whitman HS) over James McKinley (St Anthonys) (Fall 3:39)
Cons. Semis - James McKinley (St Anthonys) over Moawiah Almohaid (South Windsor) (Fall 5:32)
3rd Place Match - James McKinley (St Anthonys) over Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) (Fall 5:06)
126 JV: Roberto Mejia (St Anthonys) - 6th
Quarterfinals - Roberto Mejia (St Anthonys) received a bye
Semifinals - Kevin Zuckerberg (Walt Whitman HS) over Roberto Mejia (St Anthonys) (Fall 4:28)
Cons. Semis - Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) over Roberto Mejia (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:45)
5th Place Match - Moawiah Almohaid (South Windsor) over Roberto Mejia (St Anthonys) (Dec 6-1)
126 JV: Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) - 4th
Quarterfinals - Angel Catalan (Walt Whitman HS) over Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) (MD 12-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) over Juan Mata Mata Flores (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 1:49)
Cons. Semis - Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) over Roberto Mejia (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match - James McKinley (St Anthonys) over Dominic Semirera (St Anthonys) (Fall 5:06)
106 JV: Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) - 2nd
Round 1 - Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) over Lyn Kajihara (Bronx HS of Science-PSAL) (Fall 2:37)
Round 2 - Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) over Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) (TF 15-0 4:08)
Round 3 - Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) over Michael Anest (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 0:44)
Round 4 - Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) over John Melendez Sangurima (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 2:41)
Round 5 - Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) over Leighton Farrel (Fordham Preparatory School) (Fall 0:16)
106 JV: Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) - 1st
Round 1 - Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) over Leighton Farrel (Fordham Preparatory School) (Fall 1:33)
Round 2 - Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) over Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) (TF 15-0 4:08)
Round 3 - Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) over Lyn Kajihara (Bronx HS of Science-PSAL) (MD 16-2)
Round 4 - Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) over Michael Anest (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 1:07)
Round 5 - Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) over John Melendez Sangurima (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 1:32)
113 JV: Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) - 4th
Round 1 - Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) over Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:48)
Round 2 - Zain Gray (South Windsor) over Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) (Fall 3:14)
Round 3 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) over Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) (Fall 2:42)
Round 5 - Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) over Justin Ripp (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Dec 8-2)
113 JV: Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) - 5th
Round 1 - Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) over Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:48)
Round 2 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) over Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:54)
Round 3 - Justin Ripp (North Babylon Sr High Sch) over Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) (Fall 4:18)
Round 4 - Zain Gray (South Windsor) over Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:14)
113 JV: Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) - 1st
Round 2 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) over Sebastian Dimarco-Weinstein (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:54)
Round 3 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) over Richie DiDonato (St Anthonys) (Fall 2:42)
Round 4 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) over Justin Ripp (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 3:25)
Round 5 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) over Zain Gray (South Windsor) (Fall 0:52)
132 JV: Anthony Cascio (St Anthonys) - 5th
Quarterfinals - Anthony Cascio (St Anthonys) over Dion Shoshi (Archbishop Stepinac) (Fall 2:08)
Semifinals - Aidan Gardner (Walt Whitman HS) over Anthony Cascio (St Anthonys) (Fall 2:40)
Cons. Semis - Thomas Moore (North Babylon Sr High Sch) over Anthony Cascio (St Anthonys) (Dec 15-13)
5th Place Match - Anthony Cascio (St Anthonys) over Dion Shoshi (Archbishop Stepinac) (Fall 3:19)
132 JV: Michael Greer (St Anthonys) - 1st
Quarterfinals - Michael Greer (St Anthonys) over Tiger Defranco (Ridgdefeild) (Fall 2:43)
Semifinals - Michael Greer (St Anthonys) over Elvis Vasquez (Walt Whitman HS) (MD 13-3)
1st Place Match - Michael Greer (St Anthonys) over Aidan Gardner (Walt Whitman HS) (MD 12-1)
138 JV: Chris Bardak (St Anthonys) - 1st
Quarterfinals - Chris Bardak (St Anthonys) over Nathan Espaillat (Archbishop Stepinac) (Dec 8-3)
Semifinals - Chris Bardak (St Anthonys) over Daunte Mack (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 0:25)
1st Place Match - Chris Bardak (St Anthonys) over Donald Williams (Ridgdefeild) (MD 13-5)
145 JV: Emmanuel Green (St Anthonys) - 2nd
Quarterfinals - Emmanuel Green (St Anthonys) over Matt Desmond (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 1:17)
Semifinals - Emmanuel Green (St Anthonys) over Joseph Sullivan (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 1:51)
1st Place Match - Vincent Pirraglia (St Anthonys) over Emmanuel Green (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:52)
145 JV: Vincent Pirraglia (St Anthonys) - 1st
Quarterfinals - Vincent Pirraglia (St Anthonys) over Lionel Charles Pierre (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 2:39)
Semifinals - Vincent Pirraglia (St Anthonys) over Joseph Neri (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 0:45)
1st Place Match - Vincent Pirraglia (St Anthonys) over Emmanuel Green (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:52)
182 JV: Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) - 1st
Round 1 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) over Chris Ramos (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 3:27)
Round 2 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) over Micheal Rios (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 2:40)
Round 4 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) over Eddie Lippert (St Anthonys) (TB-1 4-1)
Round 5 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) over Liam Curtin (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 2:51)
182 JV: Eddie Lippert (St Anthonys) - 2nd
Round 1 - Eddie Lippert (St Anthonys) over Micheal Rios (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (MD 8-0)
Round 2 - Eddie Lippert (St Anthonys) over Liam Curtin (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3 - Eddie Lippert (St Anthonys) over Chris Ramos (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 4:00)
Round 4 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) over Eddie Lippert (St Anthonys) (TB-1 4-1)
285 JV: PJ Meyers (St Anthonys) - 2nd
Round 1 - Steven Lainez Gomez (Walt Whitman HS) over PJ Meyers (St Anthonys) (Fall 2:13)
Round 2 - PJ Meyers (St Anthonys) over Michael Fontanello (Archbishop Stepinac) (Fall 1:44)
Round 4 - PJ Meyers (St Anthonys) over Ciaran Dowling (Archbishop Stepinac) (Fall 0:52)
Round 5 - PJ Meyers (St Anthonys) over Andrew Diaz Luna (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 2:31)
170 JV: Ryan Walters (St Anthonys) - 1st
Round 1 - Ryan Walters (St Anthonys) over Pedro Benitez (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 1:34)
Round 2 - Ryan Walters (St Anthonys) over Tomas Vidal (Fordham Preparatory School) (Fall 3:30)
Round 3 - Ryan Walters (St Anthonys) over Brian Allard (South Windsor) (Fall 0:48)
195 JV: Michael Savarese (St Anthonys) - 1st
Round 1 - Michael Savarese (St Anthonys) over Nick Tulipano (Archbishop Stepinac) (Fall 1:14)
Round 2 - Michael Savarese (St Anthonys) over Justin Gonzalez (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 0:37)
Round 3 - Michael Savarese (St Anthonys) over Franco Reyes (Walt Whitman HS) (Fall 1:26)
99 JV: Matthew Court (St Anthonys) - 2nd
Round 1 - Jared Goldis (Walt Whitman HS) over Matthew Court (St Anthonys) (Fall 1:03)
Round 3 - Matthew Court (St Anthonys) over John Astle (North Babylon Sr High Sch) (Fall 5:23)